Privacy Policy

Heart Research Institute (HRI) respects your privacy. In keeping with our commitment to protecting your privacy and in light of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), this statement is intended to inform you of our personal information processing practices. If you have any enquiries about this, please email support@hri.org.au.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold and how we collect it

We will collect and hold personal information about you when you contact us - including by telephone, letter, email or through our website - about what we do, to make a donation, to purchase products, to buy raffle/lottery tickets or otherwise provide us with your personal information. We also collect personal information about you when you apply for a job or scholarship with HRI or are otherwise engaged by us (for example as a contractor in connection with our research). We may also collect sensitive information from you, with your consent, in the course of conducting our research. The personal information we collect and hold may include your name, contact details such as postal and email addresses, telephone number, date of birth, credit card number and expiry date. We may also, where we hold your personal for medical research purposes, collect health information such as medical test details.

The purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information depending upon the circumstances for the following purposes:

● providing you with the information you request.
● processing donations, lottery and raffle tickets and product purchases;
● sending receipts;
● sending invitations to events;
● maintaining accurate details of our supporters’ history;
● keeping our supporters informed of our work;
● helping us develop cost-effective marketing and fundraising activities. As part of this, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from HRI, please contact support@hri.org.au
● developing and maintaining relationships with our employees and contractors;
● developing and maintaining relationships with our suppliers;
● conducting and facilitating our research;
● awarding scholarships; and
● complying with our legal obligations.

On occasion it may be necessary to share this information with our contractually bound service providers and academic collaborative partners in order to do these things. We take all practical steps to ensure that the personal information HRI holds and transmits remains secure and confidential in compliance with local privacy legislation.

We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we hold to anyone for any purpose other than where you have consented or where we are authorised by law to do so.

External website links

The Heart Research Institute is not responsible for the content of other websites accessed via links from its own website and you are advised to comply with any copyright restrictions applicable to material downloaded from websites accessed via links from this site. The Heart Research Institute tries to maintain up-to-date links to other relevant websites but is not responsible for the accuracy of these links which may change without our knowledge.

Lottery and Raffle Policy

The Heart Research Institute Ltd uses external suppliers to provide art unions and games of chance to support our functions and aims. Please see the privacy and other conditions upon which those services are provided at https://payment.hri.org.au/support/ 

Complaint handling process

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs please contact support@hri.org.au.

We will endeavour to address all complaints within a reasonable time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can contact OAIC using the information set out on this website:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you and to have that information corrected. If you wish to seek access to the personal information we hold about you or request the correction of that information, please contact support@hri.org.au

Cross-Border-Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.